Benefits of Almond Oil

ADVERTISEMENT

Did you know the almond is known as the “King of Nuts”? It’s rich in good fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals, making it a nutritional powerhouse!

It’s no surprise, then, that the oil obtained from this nut, known as Almond oil, is immensely popular for its lots of advantages for hair, body, and skin.

Did you know that an Almond is a seed found inside the Almond tree’s fruits? These fruits resemble peaches but are green in color. As a result of this fact, the Almond is categorized as a fruit rather than a nut! Isn’t it interesting?

Almonds are the world’s oldest and most widely grown nut crop. They were first grown in the Middle East, and people soon realized that the oil collected from their seeds was extremely beneficial.

Nearly half of the dry weight of almonds was found to be oil, and ripe almonds were pressed to extract the oil with minimal heat.

Almonds were first grown in the Middle East. Today, California is the world’s top producer of almonds. In the last 20 years, California’s almond production has more than doubled.

This is due to an increase in public awareness of the health benefits. Almonds are recommended by the American Heart Association as a source of heart-healthy fats.

What about almond oil, tho? Here are some of the health benefits of almond oil.

The benefits of Almond oil have been an exception always. Almonds have multi-benefits. Almond oil is known to be used for various health and beauty purposes for a considerable time.

Today, many beauty products including creams, lotions, and moisturizers for the face and the body contain almond oil as an important ingredient. Not just that, Almond oil is used as a massage oil as well.

It is rich in essential minerals and vitamins like A, B, and E. It’s a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. Owing to these nutrients plus its anti-inflammatory properties and light aroma and texture, it is an effective ingredient for skin care and also boosts immunity.

These properties of Almond oil make it an ideal solution for reducing the puffiness under the eyes and lightening the dark circles.  The antioxidant-rich oil is known for its free-radical fighting abilities.

Almond oil is a natural moisturizer and thus can be directly applied to the skin. If mixed with other essential oils such as rosehip, evening primrose, borage, wheat germ, jojoba, castor, and a few drops of vitamin E, makes an excellent mixture for nourishing your skin.

Pure Almond oil as a massaging oil is a perfect ingredient to use for relaxing those tensed muscles. The good thing about almond oil is that it isn’t very oily. It is light but has enough oily touch to facilitate the hands to move easily during the massage.

If you feel the need for an aromatherapy treatment, almond oil is again the help at hand. Mix 4 ounces of almond oil with almost 50 drops of any essential oil for body massage. For a face massage, add 1 ounce of oil to 10 drops of essential oil.

Almond oil also has great benefits for hair. Applying almond oil to your hair adds a shine and rejuvenates the health of your hair and scalp.

It contains biotin and massaging your hair with almond oil is an effective way to give your hair a healthy dose of Biotin to encourage hair growth and reduce hair thinning. It is very effective for dry or damaged hair. Merely a duration of 25 minutes gives an excellent result and gives life to your hair.

Almond oil can also be used to smooth frizz and treat damaged hair. To moisturize and reduce frizz, apply a dime-sized amount to the ends of your hair before drying.

Almond oil can also be used as a replacement for body lotion, due to the contained natural moisturizers. Adding other essential oils can add more benefits.

Almond oil contains omega-3 fatty acids, which may help you maintain healthy cholesterol levels and boost your memory. It may help reduce your risk of diseases such as cancer and heart disease.

Other benefits of almond oil are that it is also a powerful antifungal agent. Rub it on your feet to prevent athlete’s foot and to aid in the removal of other fungal infections such as ringworm. Almond oil can be used as a cleanser or to gently remove makeup.

Did you know that zinc, present in almond oil, is important for the healing of acne scars?

Because of its unique composition, Almond Oil has been shown in studies to be an excellent treatment for stretch marks and acne scars. As a result, pregnant women are encouraged to massage themselves with Sweet Almond oil to prevent stretch marks and skin irritation.

Get the benefits of almond oil today and feel the difference.

Next Post
ADVERTISEMENT

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

...
For The Latest Fashion & Designer Discount News
Sign Up Today!
SIGN UP
close-link
For Latest Fashion and Lifestyle News.
Subscribe Now